1994-1998 (PHASE 0)
• There is a growing demand in applied research products which cannot be covered by the existing research institutions taking into account outdated management arrangements, inadequate procedures and lack of funding.
• In response to an urgent need to develop the national applied research sector the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) launches a three-year technical assistance project entitled “Macroeconomic Policy and Training”. The project is expected to produce a number of policy papers in the field of macroeconomic policy and deliver training courses. In addition, the project is to serve as a basis for establishment of a modern-type research institution.
• Considering the success of the “Macroeconomic Policy and Training” project, in 1998 UNDP launches a new project – “Center for Economic and Social Studies” (CESS). The latter is to develop a rational modality for management and financing of applied socio-economic research.
1999-2004 (PHASE 1)
• Establishment of the Center for Economic Research – a joint initiative of the Government of Uzbekistan and UNDP. The Center is to provide policy advice to Government, contribute to enhancement of national research capacities and raise public awareness on socio-economic development issues.
• UNDP provides technical assistance to institutional development of the CER.
• A new modality for management and financing of applied research is developed and being piloted on the basis of the CER showing impressive results.
• CER is expanding the scope of its research shifting from purely macroeconomic studies towards a broader spectrum of socio-economic development issues.
• The Center is publishing its monthly “Economic Review” magazine which is a credible source of analytical information complemented by statistical evidence, and is deemed to be an effective awareness-raising tool.
• Training is now an integral part of the CER portfolio. In 1999-2002 CER delivers a series of training courses for nearly 600 civil servants within the framework of World Bank funded Program in Economic Policy Analysis (PEPA).
• In 1999-2002 CER produces more than 50 policy papers covering the most important aspects of socio-economic development, including economic liberalization, SME development, industrial policy, agricultural reform, monetary regulation, micro-crediting, living standards, etc. The Center also produces National Human Development Reports (NHDR) for UNDP.
• CER expands partnership with international organizations and foundations, and implements a number of development projects in cooperation with the World Bank, ADB, USAID, DFID, TACIS, etc.
• The CER research modality is enriched by pilot projects which complement research products enabling approbation of new ideas and concepts prior to replication on the national level.
• CER begins actively promoting the think tank concept in Uzbekistan.
2005-2008 (PHASE 2)
• By 2005 CER manages to accumulate significant capacities in the field of public policy advising and serves as a knowledge house for UNDP. In addition, CER acts as a liaison between the government and international organizations actively promoting participatory dialogue on development issues.
• CER is recognized as the leading national public policy think tank.
• UNDP assistance gradually shifts from support to institutional development of the CER towards implementation of research projects on a sub-contractual basis.
• Starting from 2005 the “Economic Review” magazine is being re-oriented towards private sector and serves as an effective communication tool for broader dialogue with local business community.
• CER intensifies partnership and networking with local and international research institutions. In addition, the Center is contributing to enhancing capacity of local research community via sharing and transfer of knowledge and best-practices.
• The Center is piloting new ideas, concepts and approaches which are later transformed into standalone development projects.
• CER is actively involved in the formulation of Uzbekistan’s Welfare Improvement Strategy (WIS) and produces a series of sectoral studies.
• Project-based financing mechanisms are being piloted within the framework of selected development projects to be extensively used throughout the third phase of the CER institutional development.
• The Center is further expanding its product range and is involved in a number of regional projects.
• CER manages to diversify its funding sources via effective resource mobilization en route towards attaining financial sustainability.
• The year 2008 is considered a transitional period towards the new phase of the CER’s institutional development. A medium-term Development Strategy of the CER for 2009-2011 is being designed.
2009 and beyond (PHASE 3)
• CER is working towards strengthening its institutional and financial sustainability.
• The Center elaborates policy recommendations with participation of all stakeholders at all stages of this process.
• CER contributes to building public awareness about the new stage of reform in Uzbekistan as well as promoting the Uzbek development model within “South-South” cooperation modality.
• The Center is further broadening the range of its products and services.
• Policy research initiatives of the CER are mainly focused on longer-term issues, as Social transformation, Economic transformation, Institutional transformation, and Spatial transformation.
• The Center continues initiatives on capacity building of central and local authorities, other research institutions and mass-media by involving them into collaborative studies and conducting short-term training.
• While facilitating economic, social, institutional and spatial transformation in Uzbekistan, CER further expands research areas thematically and geographically, promotes participatory policy dialogue and issues wider range of products for various types of audience.