The issue of almanac "Uzbekistan 2017".  This is a unique publication, which includes valuable information on the government structure, economy, regions, healthcare, education etc.
Over the years of its activity CER has become the leading national think tank and a principal knowledge center which sets competitive standards in the applied research sector. CER employs a modern research modality which boasts best in-country expertise, innovative and transparent mechanisms and tools, and guarantees high quality of outputs. The Center’s wide array of products includes policy papers/briefs, analytical reviews, surveys, various publications in the field of socio-economic development, and training programs. More than 50% of CER’s policy recommendations are reflected in respective policy decisions.
CER has built its strong competitive advantage and laid a foundation for a productive cooperation with the international donor community based on the following key factors:
• Reputation and recognition of Center’s independent expertise;
• Flexibility, transparency and accountability of its operation;
• Effective communication channels with the government, international organizations, private sector, local research community and civil society at large;
• Broad range of services and exemplary research process;
• Role as a liaison with the government and an ability to facilitate productive participatory dialogue between key development stakeholders;
• Strong team of experts with a solid knowledge of Uzbekistan’s socio-economic environment and policy-making processes;
• Piloting initiatives which enable approbation of new ideas and concepts and replication of best practices;
• Highest quality standards.
CER is now serving as an implementation platform for a variety of efforts in the area of socio-economic development and is open for long-term productive cooperation with the international donor community.
Featured research
• Uzbekistan Towards 2030: Transition to the Resource-efficient Growth Model (2014)
Uzbekistan Towards 2030: Transition to the Resource-efficient Growth Model
By 2030 Uzbekistan needs to join the group of upper-middle income countries, maintain annual growth rates at 8% and implement structural transformation of the economy by increasing the share of manufacturing industry from 9% to 22%, and the share of services from 45% to 55%. At the same time, the population is estimated to reach 37 million by 2030. Faster industrialization, population and income growth will significantly increase the need of the economy for resources and at the same time will augment negative manmade impact on the landscape, generating threats for biodiversity conservation. The key challenge in implementation of the long-term strategy is linked to the resource scarcity and risks of natural resource depletion needed for current and future generations.
• Technological modernization and efficiency: new approaches and government policy measures (2014/06)
Technological modernization and efficiency: new approaches and government policy measures
The Uzbekistan’s economic growth model is based on development of the resource-intensive fuel and energy, chemical and metallurgical sectors. The resource-intensive growth pattern suppresses increase in the economy competitiveness. This is reflected in the fact that: a) the GDP energy intensity is 4.7 times as high as in the developed countries and 1.4 times as high as in the developing countries; b) equipment depreciation in the industries reaches 50%; c) return on capital, return on investment and labor productivity, as well as the efficiency factor contribution (TFP, total factor productivity) in the GDP growth reduced.
“Formation of competitive environment is a key factor of technical and technological renovation and modernization of production and access to world markets” said the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the meeting on the results of the socio-economic development of the country in 2013. This direction was set as a priority for 2014 and for the medium- and long term perspective.