The reception of the delegation from Williams College
On September 26, 2018, at the Center for Economic Research a meeting with Ms. Rachel Louis, Assistant Director of the Center for Development Economics Program at Williams College was held.
The purpose of the visit was to further expand cooperation in the training of qualified economists and financists, which will contribute to the further development of the economic sector of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, Mrs. Louis presented MA program in policy economics, which since 2000 has trained 11 nationals of Uzbekistan. The intensive curriculum in the Williams MA has been tailored for public sector and NGO economists from developing and emerging countries. The goal of the program is to train young professionals to engage in policy issue and who will have the understanding of development process using analytical techniques. The combination of theory and practical application will give graduates a chance to effectively implement the knowledge gained in their countries.
Admission to the program is carried out on the basis of competitive application process. Each year out of 600 candidates 30 applicants are admitted for. Soon Williams College will be accepting applications for the August 2019 to June 2020 session, and scholarship funding is available.  For more information about the program, including application forms and recommendations, candidates should visit