Once again, CER entered the TOP of the best think tanks of Central Asia
The annual ranking of research and analytical centers of the world "Global Go To Think Tank Index Report" of the University of Pennsylvania was presented.
According to the results of the report for 2018, the Center for Economic Research (CER) from Uzbekistan ranked 11th among the 65 best research analytical institutes in Central Asia, improving its position by 1 point compared to last year.
It should be noted that in 2016, in the ranking of the best think tanks of Central Asia, the CER took the 13th place.
In addition, several other analytical centers from Uzbekistan were included in the rating of this year. Among them, the Center for Political Studies (CPS), which took the 23rd place, the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISMI) - 27th place and the Tahlil Center for Social Research - 34th place.
The nomination “Central Asia and the Caucasus Region” in its current format was formed in 2014 and includes analytical centers from Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
The rating is compiled within the framework of the “Analytical Centers and Civil Society” program under the leadership of Professor James McGan and is considered the most authoritative world rating of think tanks. This year, the American University analyzed the activities of 8162 think tanks in 2018. Over the past three years, the number of think tanks participating in the ranking has increased by 1,316.
The Center for Economic Research was established in 1999 with the assistance of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
The center provides analytical advice to the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and conducts research on a wide range of development issues. Within the framework of its mandate, CER makes a significant contribution to increasing national capacity and public awareness on key issues of socio-economic development.