Reception of the Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan
On May 29, 2019, Sh.Nazarov, Director of the Center for Economic Research, Editor-in-Chief of the Economic Review journal, held a meeting with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Republic of Uzbekistan, Satybaldy Darkhan Amangeldievich.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the current state and prospects of development of Kazakhstan-Uzbek relations.
The Ambassador noted about his participation in the events and negotiations during the first state visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan K.Tokayev.
The Ambassador noted the strengthening of friendly relations between the countries, the successful holding of the Year of Uzbekistan in Kazakhstan in 2018, the logical continuation of which in 2019 will be the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan, as well as the task set by the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan to increase trade turnover between the countries in the coming years to 5 billion dollars (according to the results of 2018, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan grew by 47% and amounted to 3.02 billion dollars).
In this regard, the Ambassador proposed to consider the possibilities of joint work on the preparation of proposals for the implementation of economic projects that will contribute to the expansion of trade and economic cooperation and the growth of trade turnover between the countries.
In turn, Sharofiddin Nazarov gave a high assessment to the socio-economic achievements of Kazakhstan during the years of independence, the recent economic reforms undertaken, as well as measures taken by the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan to improve the investment climate in the country.
During the meeting, there was an exchange of views on the practical experience of introducing new incentives and conditions in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan to attract investment and develop regions.
The ambassador was also get acquainted with the activities of the CER and its publishing department, which publishes the Economic Review magazine.
Following the meeting, both sides expressed confidence in continuing the fruitful cooperation of between experts from Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.