Tariff policy in energy sector of Uzbekistan: current perspective and the way forward
The project "Silk Road Economic Belt" in the context of long-term economic interests of Uzbekistan
The project "Silk Road Economic Belt of the" - one of China's initiatives, political and economic goals of which are concentrated on the creation of seven "zones": transport, energy, investment, information, scientific and technical, agricultural and tourism. For Uzbekistan this project is interesting from the point of view of maximizing the benefits from the sale of long-term development objectives: promoting sustainable economic growth and employment.
Mechanisms of public investment management (on the basis of international experience)
August 2015 - February 2016
Due to active presence of the state in investment, the dynamics of indicators of return (on capital, return on 1 sum investments, the overall performance of resource use) shows the decline in the efficiency of investment use. The access to a number of infrastructural benefits, which are traditionally the main objects of public investments, is also reducing.
Implementation of long-term development plans: mechanisms and incentives to coordinate the activities of the government, private sector and society
July 2015 - February 2016
The new stage of socio-economic reforms/development poses new challenges for the state related to the mobilization of the potential of the society. First of all, this is a more intensive participation of private enterpreneurship in the investment process and, thus, in the deepening of structural reforms in the economy. The administrative methods will not work here. That' s why market incentives and mechanisms are necessary.