The state, as before, should continue initiating the reforms, carrying out its development function; otherwise, it will be difficult to talk about the creation of stable and dynamically developing industrial economy in Uzbekistan. However, the quality of state presence in the economy as the owner of the assets, as market participant, as regulator should change.
Entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan as a basis for formation of the middle class
June 2014 - February 2015
Today, entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan are considered as a target group of the reforms and as a potential driving force in the transformation of the socio-economic and socio-political spheres. The role of business is directly linked to the issues of formation and expansion of such social layer as middle class. Analysis of the results allowed to reveal and to summarize the most typical socio-economic characteristics of entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan, which promote or prevent them from becoming the middle class.
Policy of civil socialization of young people in Uzbekistan at the present stage: new approaches
A key policy challenge of civil socialization at current stage is despite increasing of importance of non-institutional factors (ICT, Internet, social networks) there is a reduction in the role of the classic civil institutions of socialization. But implemented policy of civil socialization does not focus on operation in the new environment of the information society. The impelemented methods of propaganda don't efficiently use the ICT potential in work with youth, for which the Internet has become the main source of information.