Trade and industrial development are deemed one of the key strategic areas for the CER. To this end, CER develops policy papers and analytical documents to investigate the latest trends in international trade and industrial development, as well as conducts sectoral studies. In particular, the Trade and Industrial Policy component focuses on the following activities:
• Coordination of research projects in the field of international trade and industrial policy and their impact on Uzbek and global economy;
• Conducting sectoral studies;
• Elaboration of policy recommendations for the medium- and long-term perspective on how to better address economic development challenges;
• Development of analyses and reviews of various industrial sectors.
To date CER’s research efforts in the area of trade and industrial policy have resulted in a considerable number of studies related to promotion of growth and diversification of export activity, improvement of business environment and strengthening of private sector to promote the inflow of FDI; a series of surveys on tariff and non-tariff barriers to trade and their impact on economic growth and industrial structure of the economy; recommendations on development of market institutions and liberalization of foreign trade policy, and more effective economic cooperation and integration in Central Asia.